IEC announces 2016 InfoVision Awards Finalists



August 22, 2016

The International Engineering Consortium (IEC) has announced the finalists for its InfoVision Awards, which celebrate the technologies, applications, products, advances and services which have been most beneficial to the ICT industry.

The winners will be announced during the Broadband World Forum Europe 2016 event on 30 September.

The 2016 InfoVision finalists include:

Category 1: Access Network Technologies and Services

Centillium Communications — Entropia™ III-C

Hatteras Networks — HN4000e

NEC — Remote Testing and Provisioning Solution

Sandvine — FairShare

Spirent Communications — Spirent TestCenter™

Category 2: Network and Services Management and Operations

Aware, Inc. — Aware Dr. DSL Line Diagnostics Platform

Bridgewater Systems and Mformation — Over-the-Air Subscriber and Device Provisioning in WiMAX

Ixia — IxLoad 4.0

Syniverse Technologies — Syniverse DataNet

TANDBERG Television — TANDBERG iPlex UltraCompression Transcoder

Thomson — SmartVision IPTV Service Management Platform

Category 3: Wireless Broadband

Ericsson — Mobile Broadband Module F3507g

Qualcomm CDMA Technologies — Gobi

Ruckus Wireless — Ruckus Wireless MediaFlex 7811

Category 4: Content, Entertainment, Applications, and Services

inLive Interactive Ltd. — inLive’s Mass Participation Solution

Microsoft — Xbox 360 with Mediaroom

Movial Corporation — Movial Communicator PC

NBC Universal — Bravo’s “Project Runway” Ad-Supported Voting and Polling Interactivity

Category 5: Broadband Appliances, Devices, and Home Networking

D-Link (Europe) — DVG-5802S Wireless N Gigabit Multimedia VoIP Gateway

Ericsson for Ericsson W3x Fixed Wireless Terminal — Full Service Broadband using HSPA

Thomson — Thomson Symbio

Thomson — Thomson TG789n

Category 6: Enabling Silicon and Component-Level Technologies

Celeno — CL1300 SoC

DS2 for Aitana 200Mbps Powerline Chipset — Multimedia Networking

Freescale Semiconductor — MSC7120

Nortel Networks — 40Gbps Coherent Receiver – QREW ASIC

Category 7: Core Network Innovation and Advances

Alcatel-Lucent — Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR IOM3-XP

Cisco Systems — Cisco Nexus 5000 Series

Comverse — MyCall® Converged Communications

Huawei Technologies — Quidway NE5000E Core Router Cluster System

Category 8: Metro Network Technologies and Services

Alcatel-Lucent — Alcatel-Lucent FP2 Silicon Technology

Cisco Systems — ASR-1000 Series Routers

Redback Networks — SmartEdge 1200

Category 9: Go Green

D-Link (Europe) — D-Link DGS1008D Green Ethernet 8-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch

Huawei Technologies — Smart AX MA5620 Series

Swisscom (Switzerland) Ltd. — Mistral

Category 10: New Product Concepts

Hatteras Networks

Juniper Networks

Ruwido Austria

ZTE Corporation

The names of the products in this category will be announced at the awards ceremony.

timyeo

leave a comment

Create Account



Log In Your Account